CYCLING results and achievement:

 

2016

  • Canadian KILO National Champion

Season 2014-15

  •  Pan Am Championships ( Aguascalientes, Mexico)
    • Set new Canadian record in the KILO
  • Commonwealth Games  ( Glasgow, Scotland)
    • 4th in team sprint
    • 7th in KILO

 

Season 2013-14

  • National Champion in KILO.
  • Bronze in Match Sprint at Canadian Championship

 

Season 2012-13

  • Gold in team sprint at Canadian Championship
  • Silver in Sprint, KILO and Keiring at Canadian Championship
  • Selected for the Canadian Junior World 2012 team for Invercargill, New Zealand
  • Canadian junior 2012 Pan-Am team (Guatemala City)
  • 4th in kilo, 4th in 200m flyer, 5th in sprint tournament, 4th in team sprint

 

Years of Racing Bicycles: 5 years

 

Canadian Domestic Races:

  • 2012  National championship;
  • Gold in team sprint and 3 silver; match sprint, kilo,and keirin.
  • 2012 Raced for team Ontario at road cycling national’s championships. 8th in the Criterium
  • 2012 Ride with Rendall stage race (overall point leader, 3rd in the TT, 1st in the road race)
  • 2012 Dandelion GP (2nd road race)
  • 2012 Preston Criterium – 2nd place  Junior
  • 2011 National track championships,
    •  3 silver medals; Sprint, kilo and team sprint
  •  2011 Ontario Provincial road race in Kitchener-Waterloo Winner (Sportif category)
  •  2011Preston street Criterium – 6th place

 

Local Results:

 

  •  2012 OBC Cyclist of the Year
  •  2011 Junior of the Year award from the Ottawa Cycling Club
  •   Won Silver for 2011 15k TT and gold in the 40k TT

 

International Stage:

2012 Member of the Canadian Junior team for World Track Championship Invercargill, New Zealand August 2012

2012 Junior Track Pan-Am Championship, Guatemala City, member of Canadian Junior Team

 4th place Team Sprint

 4th place in Kilo ( 1:04.75 )

 4th in 200m flying ( 10.74 )

 5th in Sprint Tournament

 

National Stage:

- 2013 Track National championship; Gold in KILO and Bronze in Match Sprint -- Men's Elite

- 2012  Track National championship; Gold in team sprint and 3 silver; match sprint, kilo,and keirin. -- Junior

- 2012 Member of team Ontario at road cycling nationals championships, 8th in the Criterium

- 2011 National Track Championship 3 Silver medal in Match Sprint, Team Sprint and Kilo

Provincial / Local racing

- 2012 Ride with Rendal stage race (overall points leader, 3rd in the TT, 1st in the road race)                                       

- Raced for team Ontario at road cycling nationals championships. 8th in the Criterium

- 2012 Prestone Street Criterium – 2nd place Junior

- 2012 Dandelion GP (2nd road race)

- 2011 Provincial winner of the sportif category

- 2011 Junior of the Year award from the Ottawa Cycling Club

- 2011 OBC Event in the junior category, Won Silver for 15k TT and gold in the 40k TT

 

Corporate Sponsors

Individual Sponsors

 Individual Sponsors 2015                                                                                                        Francois Cadotte      Carolyn Mountjoy

Individual  Sponsor 2012 -2013- 2014

                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Sharon Burgess      Chantal Groulx     Laura  Zaine     Guy Cosette       Serge Drolet               Serge et Colette Letendre     Sandra Coté     Claude Paquette   Hélène Charlebois    Carole Payant   Mrs. Betty Latour     Lynne Bouchard    Ronald & Chantal Bouchard     Gaetan et Diane Potras   Gord McCormick     Lee Hayes     Herb Hart     Gary Patry     Liz McGowan   Suzie Glazer    Marcia Lamb     Nickola Capstick       Jacqueline Dube    Hans Loeffelholz    Alfred Patry    Bernie Lee        

Marc-André Poitras, for creating this website.